Skip to main content

Your privacy at Poolincluded

In this privacy statement you can read what personal data we collect from our customers or users of our websites, how we deal with it, what your rights are and with which parties we work with. We believe it is important that our services are reliable and transparent. We handle all personal data discreetly and carefully and ensure that we comply with applicable laws and regulations.

1. Responsible
This is the privacy policy of Poolincluded, the person responsible for processing all personal data for the Poolincluded brands

2. How does Poolincluded use personal data
In this section you will find information about the various purposes for which Poolincluded personal data processes, what personal data it concerns, what the legal basis for its use and how long the data is kept.

2.1 Creating a Poolincluded account on our website or in our app
Before you make a booking, you can create an account. This account consists of at least a login name (email address) and password or you log in via your reservation number. My Poolincluded account allows you to manage your information, and you can also delete your account yourself.
My Poolincluded account and details of bookings and invoices keep Poolincluded until 7 years after the last booking.

2.2 Handling requests or bookings
When you make or request a booking, you can do so by creating an account and entering your personal information. The required information we need for a booking are name, address, email address, telephone number, composition of the tour group, details of the accommodation, the length of stay, any special arrangements and payment details. Furthermore, there are details optional to add, such as details about the group composition and, if you rent a house in Spain, your identification type and identification number to comply with Spanish law. We will then pass this information on to the Spanish authorities and do not use it for any other purpose. We process the information that has been entered or otherwise provided.
By making an application or by making a booking you will automatically be included in our address file. We use the data to communicate the status of your reservation and payment, to make the booking, to send you the necessary details about the stay and to send you service messages. We also use the booking data and data on requests to make analyses and reports at an aggregate level for the purposes of our strategic and operational operations.

If you do not wish to provide your email address when applying or booking, please book by telephone through our Service Team. The other personal data mentioned here will remain necessary.

Poolincluded processes the aforementioned personal data in order to realize your request or booking, so these are necessary for the implementation of the agreement between you and Poolincluded. The personal data that we process in connection with the application or booking, we keep in accordance with legal retention periods of 7 years.

2.3 Sending the newsletter
When you have signed up for the newsletter via the website, we will use the specified email address to email this newsletter. You will then be automatically included in our address file. Even if you have made a booking, you will receive our newsletter, unless you indicate that you do not want to. We would like to keep you informed of interesting offers of our products and services.

Sending the newsletter is either to comply with your registration, so necessary to implement the resulting agreement between your and Poolincluded, or because it is in Poolincluded’s legitimate interest to be able to inform you about the services of Poolincluded. Unless your email address has also been collected or used for any of the other purposes mentioned in this Privacy Statement, we will anonymize your email address immediately after you have written yourself out for the newsletter. If we keep your email address for other purposes, we will of course make sure that you no longer receive the newsletter.

2.4 Answering your questions or complaints and service mails
Questions related to the booking, request or other comments or complaints can be emailed to us or passed on to the service team by telephone. In this case, we will use the personal data to deal with your questions, to contact you again and to be able to take other necessary action in the context of your complaint or request. We record the times we had contact with you through which channel, the reason for the contact and the relevant content of what was discussed or the emails that were exchanged. If you are not yet included in our address file, the Customer Service may, if you agree, record your request and contact details so that the Customer Service can better serve you and to handle any future requests or bookings more efficiently. If you have not completed an online booking, we may contact you to remind you of the unfinished booking, to ask if something went wrong or to point out any other properties that you may find interesting instead.

This information is necessary to execute the agreement or it is in the legitimate interest of Poolincluded in order to serve you even better.

The data that the Customer Service stores is stored for 7 years.

2.5 Details about your visit to and use of the Poolincluded website
When you visit our website, some of your data is automatically registered on our server, such as which web pages you visit, your IP address (a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer by the ISP when you enter the Internet), the name of your computer system and type of Internet browser. We also keep track of the use of the newsletter, such as which pages you view and which parts you read, to further adapt the content of the newsletter to your interests.

The information about click and search behaviour and requests and bookings made allows us to create segments and divide you into one of these segments. Segments are groups of website visitors or customers at an aggregate level, who have a number of common characteristics, such as age group, gender or region. It uses Poolincluded to customize the website and, for example, to make the layout more convenient, to change order of search results, to change the visibility of certain listings, and to redesign certain pages. Segments are also used to display ads that we believe are relevant to you on our website, on third-party websites, and for campaigns on our website or app. For example, if you have booked a holiday home in France several times with a private swimming pool, we will show you information that might be of interest to you, for example about new houses that can be rented online through Poolincluded which are also located in France and have a private swimming pool.

We keep information that is important to us in relation to the operation of the website, such as your favorites, login status, feedback, for up to 1 year from the last time you visited our website or used your account. We keep data about the click and search behaviour and other data registered in connection with your visit to the website for 2 years.

2.6 Marketing
Your details about bookings, search behaviour, settings on our website or in the app, favourites and our communication with you, can be combined by Poolincluded. All this information enables Poolincluded to do various forms of marketing, such as via e-mail (newsletter), (un)addressed mail and banners and advertisements on websites, and to make the information sent or shown as relevant and interesting as possible for you. We measure the effectiveness of all our campaigns. You always have the option to unseating for the newsletter, to indicate that you do not want to receive a commercial post from us and you can also object at all times to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (in the section below ‘Contact Poolincluded’ you can read how to do so).

The use of all this data is necessary for Poolincluded in the context of its legitimate interest in informing website visitors and customers about new products and services and thus in order to be able to recruit more customers, retain customers and increase the number of bookings. When using the app, location information is tracked if you give access to it.

We enrich our database with external data from smart agent. Based on postcode plus house number, we can therefore add a lifestyle segment to each customer to better serve this customer. We also use Land Registry data to clean postcodes and addresses.

2.7 Participation in contests or other promotions
We also use personal data when you participate in contests or actions that we organize. To do this, we process the name and email address to review your submission and to communicate with you when you have won a prize. Some contests are subject to additional rules about our use of personal data.
Our processing of personal data for this purpose is necessary in the context of the implementation of our agreement with you.

2.8 Maintenance and optimization website and app
Your personal data will continue to be used to analyse, maintain, resolve any disruptions and protect your personal data from fraud (e.g. if a booking is made several times, or if a booking is made in violation of our terms and conditions).

2.9 Guest Reviews
After staying in a holiday rental rented through Poolincluded, you can post a review on our website. This review is visible to all website visitors. You will be asked to preferably include your full name, but at least your first name, and place of residence, because that information greatly increases the reliability of the review. Please note that you do not include any personal information in the review. The placement of a review is based on your consent. Poolincluded also reserves the right to refuse reviews as you see fit and without giving a reason. You can also always ask us to delete your review again, via the contact page. Reviews can also be used in other Poolincluded marketing expressions. We can share the review with the other brands of Poolincluded and with partners who also rent out the house in question. This makes it possible that your review will also be visible on other websites.

3. Social Media
You can choose to share information from our website via social media, such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Instagram, Google and YouTube. This means that the shared information, with name and interests, can become visible to visitors to your personal pages. Through Facebook Insights, we collect statistics to better understand our audience and facebook posts performance. The privacy policy is https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum. Furthermore, we sometimes organize win actions on Facebook, where we request data from winners. Finally, we also use Facebook for retargeting (see paragraph 6). Poolincluded recommends privacy statements from the relevant social media parties. These are applicable to the processing of your personal data by these parties.

4. Cookies
Much of the information mentioned in this Privacy Statement is provided by means of cookies. Cookies are text files that your device or browser stores when you visit our website. Poolincluded uses techniques such as cookies and tracking pixels to improve your visit. If you visit our website again, your device or browser will be recognized. This is necessary, among other things, to remember favorites, to keep account information so that you do not have to enter them over and over again, but also to be able to measure and analyze the use of our website. Cookies are also used by us and by third parties to display your personalised advertisements. Where necessary, you will always be asked for permission to place these cookies. In our Cookie policy you can read more about the use of cookies by Poolincluded, among other things which cookies are placed exactly, the purpose of the cookies and the retention period.

5. Retention period
We keep data for as long as necessary for the aforementioned purposes or to comply with legal (retention) obligations. This Privacy Statement incorporates the various retention periods used by Poolincluded. After the end of the retention period, we will delete or anonymise your personal data. You will of course no longer receive information from Poolincluded about new houses or other interesting mailings.

6. Third parties
We will only share personal data with third parties when necessary:
• in the context of the provision of a service by this third party that we need to be able to carry out your request or booking such as IT service providers, product suppliers (e.g. partners renting out houses through us) and service partners (e.g. key managers)
• in case you rent a holiday home in Spain, we will share your ID type and number with the Spanish government (if we have received this from you) in order to comply with Spanish law.
• To carry out your request for a booking, we will pass on your personal data to the homeowner concerned. Homeowners must also comply with applicable privacy laws when using personal data. In addition, they are contractually obliged to store and use your personal data carefully to Poolincluded;
• to settle the payment for the rented holiday home and other costs. Poolincluded uses Ingenico and Syspay as payment service providers. We recommend that you consult the privacy statement of this provider properly as it is responsible for processing your data in connection with the payment;
• to analyse the data about your use of the Poolincluded website and app and for
• for displaying relevant offers and advertisements for which we use RTB House (retargeting), Criteo (retargeting), Facebook, Google and Mediahuizen (Ster / Branddeli).
Most of these third parties are processors and use personal data only for the benefit of Poolincluded. These parties are mainly located in the Netherlands or within the EU. A number of IT service providers are located outside the European Union or have access to personal data from outside the European Union. Poolincluded only provides personal data to parties who ensure that they have taken the necessary measures to adequately protect the data. A processor agreement is concluded with processors that, among other things, regulates the confidentiality and security of personal data by these third parties. To the extent that parties (with access from) outside the EU do not provide adequate levels of protection to the country concerned, transfer by Poolincluded is subject to the conclusion of an agreement with standard provisions approved by the European Commission or Poolincluded otherwise provides appropriate measures. Only when Poolincluded is legally required to do so, personal data are provided to supervisors, law enforcement and tax authorities. We would like to point out that some of these services may have far-reaching powers to enforce such benefits.

7. Security
Poolincluded finds good security of your personal data of great importance. Poolincluded has therefore taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized or otherwise unwanted access. For you this is visible, among other things, by the lock that appears in your browser when making a booking. Also, employees of Poolincluded or third parties engaged by Poolincluded will only have access to the personal data necessary for the performance of their duties. Furthermore, when creating the “My Poolincluded” account, we recommend that you choose the password as secure as possible, keep it secret and renew it regularly. Your password is stored encrypted with us. We regularly provide our website and app with automated security scans and take adequate measures to protect our systems from unauthorized access.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

8. Your rights in relation to your personal data
You have the right to view and modify your complete data, as registered with Poolincluded, if it is incorrect or incomplete. You will need to modify the data, as stored in your account, if it changes in the meantime. Furthermore, under circumstances you have the right to delete or restrict the processing of your personal data by Poolincluded, and the right to ask Poolincluded to provide your personal data to yourself or to a third party. If you have already booked with Poolincluded, you can view and change your details in My Poolincluded. Poolincluded can send a written copy of your data if desired.
If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter or direct mail, simply sign out via the website. If you also do not wish to receive a post, you can send a written request by email to [email protected] to the Poolincluded. Once given permission to place cookies, which are used for marketing purposes, such as displaying personalised advertisements, you can withdraw via the browser settings (more information can be found in our Cookie Policy). Once placed cookies you can delete again. Please note that some of the functionalities of the website will no longer work properly. Moreover, due to your specific situation, you may object to our processing of your personal data, in particular when it is processed in the legitimate interest of Poolincluded (as indicated in this Privacy Statement).

9. Contact Poolincluded 
To exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, please contact Poolincluded, Daalwijkdreef 47, 1103 AD Amsterdam or via [email protected]. You may be asked to send a copy of your ID. You can also contact us for other questions about our use of your personal data, this Privacy Statement or other matters relating to our services or this website. Your question or comment will be handled expertly, confidentially and as soon as possible. If you have any complaints about how Poolincluded handles your personal data, you can always contact www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time by Poolincluded. The custom Privacy Statement can be found on our website with a clear indication that it is a new version. To the extent that we have your email address, we will inform you about this via e-mail in case of important changes.

Last update